QUESTION

Can I have court representatives if I cannot show up in court?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was unlawfully stopped in front of my old home. My car was parked and I was simply picking up some mail. A cop pulled up and said that I looked suspicious. They tried to get me under a "traffic stop" but I argued my way out of that one. Then they searched my car and found an open-bottle. I hadn't been drinking and I didn't take a BPT but I'm still under "minor consumption". I'm also now out of state. I asked to reschedule and was told if I was a no-show, a warrant would be issued. Could someone represent me in court or is it mandatory that I show up?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

James Edward Smith
Only an attorney can show up in your place.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Alexis Anne Plunkett
You can hire an attorney to appear for you.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters