QUESTION

Can I have more time to get the attorney's signature?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
They found atterol residue on a bag in my truck and got a felony. I had to have lawyer sign the pink paper. I showed up and asked for more time and judge gave me a week to get it but the lawyer's office was closed. Can I go to court and ask for another week or would I get locked up for not having the attorney's signature?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Not clear what you are asking about.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
You should be able to get more time but I question hiring a lawyer who you could not reach at least by phone. Think about trying to reach the lawyer when the lawyer has been paid.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Well, it depends on the Judge. I would try to bring proof showing the attorney's office is closed.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
It is unclear what you need a signature on but it would seem that if you could not get it after diligently trying, asking the court for more time would be an option.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I suspect that the judge will give you some additional time, especially in light of the holidays; but I suspect that he/she will also give youy a lecture that the case will be moving forward with or without your attorney. This is done to encourage you to move forward.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Tell the Judge the truth. Just tell him the lawyers office was closed. But you should try again right before court.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel Kieth Martin
This decision is up to the individual judge. You should be alright but you should speak to your lawyer to be sure.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Once a judge gives you a continuance for one reason then it depends on the judge, the reason for the continuance and what court action the required continuance is for. If the only thing you need is a small amount of time the judge should give you more time. In the case where you had a week to get a paper signed by your attorney and his office was closed during the entire time the judge should give you another week. You will need to bring in proof for the reason you could not get it signed.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Go to court an dask for another week extension.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 4:13 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
If you have hired an attorney he should be assisting you with this. You should be able to get in contact with your lawyer. You mention pink slip. I am guessing tis is an MVD admin per se form? I don't know why you need your attorney's signature. It is unclear what you are trying to do. If you have a court date coming up and you retained a lawyer he/she should be going with you. What is the form for?
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters