QUESTION

Can I have my charge reduced from from felony to misdemeanor?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
In June 2011 I was convicted of felony charge of theft over $500. I have since completed all community service hours, paid all restitution and court costs, and completed 2 years of a 5 year probation period. I initially received one year suspension and 5 years probation. I am currently seeking employment and am having difficulty finding work because of this felony on my record. Can I get it reduced to a misdemeanor at this point or have it expunged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If this is in Missouri, then no, you can't get your felony theft conviction expunged. No matter which state this occurred in, it's too late to try and get the felony reduced to a misdemeanor. The time for plea-bargaining with the prosecutor was back before you pleaded guilty to the felony theft charge.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters