QUESTION

Can I have my felonies expunged in Richmond Virginia

Asked on Aug 26th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
It's been almost 10 years that I had in my five felonies. I told me change my life around but my felonies are a big problem for me and bettering my life
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Chesterfield, VA
1 Award
Unfortunately under current Virginia law, any charge or offense where you are found guilty cannot be expunged from your criminal record.  Only matters that are dismissed, nolle prossed, or otherwise disposed of in a way where guilt is not determined may be expunged.  You may be eligible for clemency through the Secretary of the Commonwealth.   ** This post does not create an attorney client relationship and is not designed to constitute legal advice.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2020 at 10:59 AM

Please note that this does not constitute an attorney-client relationship nor is it legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters