QUESTION

Can I have my grandmother's husband arrested for abuse?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My grandmother has been very ill, and her husband refuses to assist her, will not bring her food/drink, won't respond when she calls for him. Recently, my mother went to their house and found my grandmother laying in bed, in her own feces, with a 103 temperature, moaning in pain. Her husband wouldn't allow my mother in the house at first, she had to shove him out of the way. He later raised his fist to my mother. An ambulance was called, my mother invoked her proxy and had my grandmother taken to the hospital, where they found she had a very bad urinary tract infection. Can my grandmother's husband be arrested on charges of abuse/neglect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Your mother should consider going into to court to commence an Article 81 proceeding declaring your grandmother  incapacitated and ordering that you mother  be appointed the  guardian of your grandmother's  person and property
Answered on Apr 08th, 2014 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters