QUESTION

Can I have my gun rights restored with a fraud felony from 2008?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was 17 when I was charged with fraudulent use of a credit card as an adult and 18 when 'convicted.' They said adjudication was withheld but that I was sentenced back to the juvenile system. So I'm not sure if I'm a 'convicted' felon or not. I hired an attorney to seal my record but the judge said no because it had been over a year. I'm 21 now and want my gun rights back. I just applied to have my other rights restored as well. Can I have my gun rights restored with a fraud felony from 2008??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William Guy Pontrello
To me it sounds like you were never convicted. in Florida you can seal records anytime as long as they are not violent or sex offenses.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Sarasota, FL at Van Ness Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You really need to know if you are a convicted felon or not. In Florida there is no time limit as to when you can seal your weapon.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2011 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters