QUESTION

Can I have my misdemeanors expunged without an attorney?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Can I have my misdemeanors expunged without an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sex Crime Attorney serving South Bend, IN
Partner at Paul Stanko
2 Awards
You always have the right to represent yourself, but unless you have particular skill and legal knowledge appropriate to the task, you will likely be disappointed in your efforts. There's a reason why it takes so much time and effort to become a lawyer. You can always pull your own teeth or remove your own appendix, but that doesn't mean it would be wise to do so! In fact, it would be extraordinarily foolish.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters