QUESTION

Can I have my record expunged even though I got an out of state DUI? How?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
Back in 2005, I had a charge of soliciting a police officer. I was found guilty and paid the fines and moved to another state. My question is that I got a DUI in 2015, is it possible to still try to have my record expunged after receiving the DUI.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Depends if the two states are linked up. Otherwise, you need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
There's no harm in trying. Expunction (the new word for 'expungement') will depend on the laws of the state where you had the soliciting conviction, so you should consult a lawyer in that state.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Law Office of A. Marie Felsen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Once you complete all your DUI fine payments, finish your DUI classes and finish off your 3 year probation you can get your DUI expunged - or turned into a DISMISSAL and removed from your record in California. We do these for $500 all the time.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can not get a conviction for soliciting a police officer expunged in Missouri. A first-time misdemeanor DUI conviction can be expunged in Missouri after 10 years of good behavior.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters