QUESTION

can i have my record expunged with a felony grand theft auto conviction and a misdemeanor dui on my record

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
the grand theft auto was 8 yrs ago I'm almost paid in full and the dui was 5 yrs ago I'm completely paid off and finished with it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Melissa Bobrow
Update Your Profile
James -   You can have your record expunged when you have completed all of the terms of your sentence, including successfully completing any probationary period.   You should pay off your fines and consult with a local attorney about expunging both cases. 
Answered on Apr 06th, 2013 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters