QUESTION

Can I have my right to bear arms restored after a non-violent felony conviction?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Expungements - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have two felony convictions, one in 2002 for first-degree criminal trespass, and one in 2005 for escape from parole.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Both Wisconsin and federal law prohibit you from possessing firearms, and while there is a provision in the federal law that allows one to apply to the BATFE for restoration of gun rights, Congress de-funded the processing of those applications about twenty years ago, so while the law is on the books, there is currently no way to use it.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters