QUESTION

Can I have my rights to own a gun reinstated so I can hunt again?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I was lied about from ex wife trying to obtain my property. Courts awarded me in that event. She was awarded a restraining order that was in 2004. I had no contact with her since I moved to another state to insure she wouldn’t threaten me anymore with lies to attempt to have me jailed in order to take my property. As I said I’m in Missouri and no contact with her. I want to restore my right to own a gun and hunt. I never put my hands on her. She stated I was calling, stalking to have order for my arrest, I couldn’t raise $50,000 for bail and was starting new job in new town and couldn’t sit in jail for a couple months awaiting trial and had to plea the no contest thing to be released. Can I be helped in this situation and have my rights restored?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If it was a misdemeanor you are prohibited from owning, using or possessing a gun for at least 13 years, 3 years probation plus 10 years. If a felony it may be 18 years, 5 years probation plus 10 years. That would be at the earliest 2017.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters