QUESTION

Can I have my sale of narcotics charge expunged and get US citizenship? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have a charge from 2012 of sale of narcotics, I got 3 year probation and some community service but no time served. I lived an honest and upright life ever since, I am thinking of getting a lawyer to expunge the case then try to get citizenship. I have a green card right now , is it possible to get citizenship ?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. If you were actually convicted (rather than receiving an SIS and having the case closed after completing probation), your conviction is not eligible for expungement.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can not petition the court to expunge your record until you have satisfied the probation terms and waited at least 2 years (for felony it is upwards of 5 years) after that date to apply. Given it being a drug charge, you will have some obstacles to over come. Yes, retaining a attorney to assist you will help.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
A criminal defense attorney can help you with the expungement process. I can help with that if your case is in Southern California, call me at 818 336 1384. As far as citizenship, as i understand it getting the conviction dismissed (ie. expunged) can be helpful, but you should address that question with an immigration attorney. I can put you in touch with an immigration attorney if you would like.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters