QUESTION

Can I have records sealed or expunged for an offense committed as adult? How?

Asked on May 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was convicted of petty theft when I was 18. I was drunk, I was stupid, it was only once, and all we stole was some alcohol. That was 8 years ago. Now I am applying to law school and having a criminal record however insignificant does not seem like a good idea. Is it possible to have my records sealed or expunged?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
If you have completed all the terms of your sentence and the wait period has expired, you can expunge your record. See the court clerk for the required form.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 12:13 PM

Report Abuse
You need to have successfully completed the entire term of probation, have nothing criminal pending, and not be on probation for any other offense(s). Contact a lawyer to file the petition for expungement on your behalf.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you were convicted, you cannot expunge the case. Expunctions are only for cases that were dismissed or for which you were found not guilty. If you had received deferred adjudication probation and completed it, then you could petition the court for nondisclosure?- to seal your record. But, if you were convicted, you do not qualify for either.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Expunged? Yes. Sealed? Maybe. I suggest that you consult face-to-face with an experienced criminal defense to see what can be done.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Yes; The clerk of Courts should have a form; The prosecutor's office can dispute it being expunged if the wish, however the final decision is on the judge.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. In Missouri, there is a very short list of convictions eligible for expungement and petty theft is not on that list. Sealing it is not possible because you were an adult at the time of the offense. The only option would be to hire an attorney to try to withdraw your guilty plea and work out a deal with the prosecutor to get the theft charge dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense, such as "Littering." However, it is always more difficult when a number of years have passed since the guilty plea, or if you were represented by an attorney when you pleaded guilty.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, if there is nothing else expungement should be a good option. Good luck.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters