QUESTION

Can I have the criminal mischief misdemeanor removed from my record?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a case about 17 years between me and my kids mother at the time. I was instructed by a family member just to plead guilty and be done with it. I was 18 at the time and now I am 36. I am a Real Estate Agent and a District Manager for the local papers, which deals with the public. I had a pistol permit because I explained to the deputy what had a happen and because of my line of work I fear for my safety at times. That’s the only thing on my record. They denied my renewal of my pistol permit because of the new domestic violence law.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There is nothing that can be done about the old case unless the governor were to grant you a pardon which is highly unlikely (and very, very expensive to pursue.) You cannot have a CHL because of the case.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan you would be eligible to get the matter expunged.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Contact an attorney to help you petition the court for an expungement.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will have to have the conviction set aside or expunged, and that should possible. Engage an attorney.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You can have the conviction expunged. I do not understand what the domestic violence law has to do with your having a gun. You do not state that you were found to have committed an act of domestic violence. Secondly, if you were, you should be able to have any lasting restraining order vacated.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters