QUESTION

Can I have the domestic battery conviction removed off my record and how?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Back in 1997, I was convicted of domestic battery against a former girlfriend who struck me and I defended myself. I had no priors and I have no presents. During that time, she did not come to court. The state picked the case up and I could not afford an attorney so I pleaded guilty. I was also told that it would come off in five years but it did not.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It will not come off your record unless you undertake to have it set aside or expunged. It is not automatic.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2012 at 8:30 PM

Report Abuse
Gerald Lykins
The area of the law you need to utilize is called Setting Aside a Conviction. The process can be a little complicated but you can do this on your own if you spend the time reading the statute carefully. That stated, consulting with an attorney first would be advisable and I would also find out how much an attorney might charge you if you wanted to use their services.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters