QUESTION

Can I have the possession with intent to sell or distribute felony expunged?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When I was 23, I was charged with a possession with intent to sell or distribute cocaine. This charge was a misdemeanour and I was put on probation. I got a probation violation for non- payment and not having a job. The misdemeanour turned into a felony and it revoked the 90-96 drug education programs. It is my only felony ever.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Unfortunately, there is no expungement of convictions in California.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2012 at 8:31 PM

Report Abuse
How old are you now? 24? You have to wait five (5) years and have a clean record to expunge anything.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Quite possible if it was over 5 years since all of this was straightened out and resolved.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
No expungements in NY State!
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You seek an expungment 6 years after conviction, if that was your only offense.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Expungement laws have recently changed. It may be possible to have that charge expunged.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
If you went to state prison maybe not.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, it can not be expunged.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
In MI, one and only one conviction may be expunged is not an exempt conviction (i.e., murder, rape, kidnapping, etc.). You must wait five (5) years from the date of conviction to have the expungment take place. A court clerk in the county in which you live will have a packet for beginning the process.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
No. However, a pardon may be possible. You should consult with and retain an attorney to review your case.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters