QUESTION

Can I help my son in court and speak on his behalf if he has a hard time understanding and processing information?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
No, you may not assist him. The court should be informed of his disability and they will get a court appointed aid.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters