QUESTION

Can i hire a lawyer in my state for an out of state traffic violation?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i got charged with reckless driving in virginia and have to appear in court..however i am unable to do so...can i hire a lawyer in my home state of NJ to help me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need a virginia attorney
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Waynice Green
Ahhh, Virginia.  You need to be careful in Virgina.  They are known for giving out traffic violations.  You must hire an attorney who is licensed to practice in that state.  In your case this means hiring an attorney licensed to practice in Virginia.  Though many New Jersey attorneys are barred in other states, those states usually include Pennsylvania or New York, not Virgina- though it is possible that you may find one licensed in both.  The problem will be that you will need the attorney to make an appearance on your behalf in Virginia, and even if you were to find an attorney licensed in NJ and VA they are unlikely to take the 6 hour drive.  Furthermore, it is generally in your best interest to find an attorney who is familiar with the jurisdiction.  In NJ each city has a municipal court that hears traffic offenses, and you want to find an attorney who knows their way around that particular courthouse/ judge/ prosecutor.  I hope that helps.  All the best!
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters