QUESTION

Can I just pay my ticket and not have to attend court for a 15 year old charged with reckless driving?

Asked on Oct 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
A few weeks ago, I was stopped at a stop sign. I peeled out then got pulled over. I just moved about a month ago, and I have a driving permit and hardship license from another state. My hardship was not revoked, thankfully, but I got a reckless driving ticket. Do I have to go to court? I lost my ticket. What now? Can I possibly keep this off my record? What can I do to help my situation (community service, etc.)? Also, I used the current state’s DMV to do a search on my name to find my ticket information about a month after receiving the ticket, but it shows no results under my name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are better options than just paying the ticket. And at age 15, you will likely have to attend court with an adult.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters