QUESTION

Can I just wait so I don't have to install a device in my car?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I got a driving under the influence charge in 2009 and I would like to get my driving privilege back but am not sure what I have to do or how to go about finding out what to do. I went to the department of motor vehicles and they told me I need a assessment, but I was told in court that I have to have intall device in my car.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You need to do everything that the judge told you to do while on probation. If you don't, your probation could be revoked.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
In Wisconsin, you can check your eligibility on line at the DMV website.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Nope. Whenever you do start driving, DMV will require IID for the specified length of time. Even if you postpone it until you are 80 years old the won't let you get around it.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You have to do whatever the DMV tells you to do.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Until you do both, DOL will not give you a license.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Typically id requirements start when u get a license to drive again.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters