QUESTION

Can I leave the state if I am on unreported probation without permission from my probation officer?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I want to move to another state but I get off probation in 2 months. I sent a voice mail to my probation officer on Thursday and it is now Saturday and I really need to leave. I am on probation for MIP of alcohol which is a misdemeanor. I am also on unreported probation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Do what you need to do, but contact your parole officer ASAP if you are a minor and moving with your pare nets or guardian. If you are moving "on your own" get permission first.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2016 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters