QUESTION

Can I legally defend myself with a knife if multiple people break into my house?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have received death threats in the past including my soon to be ex who said that she bought a gun. She said that she is bringing her boyfriend and another guy to my house to kill me. All I have is a knife to defend myself with. I don’t have time to look for a gun. I fear of being killed. Am I legally allowed to remove all the threats?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
So, instead of reporting the threat to the police, you figure that you can tell them that later on, after you kill people who have broken into your house to kill you? I do not buy it. Read the statutes on self defense in Florida.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters