QUESTION

Can I legally get a DUI while drinking alcohol sitting in my car listening to my radio which is park in my driveway?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
But my property is not fence end and a police officers sees me drinking alcohol while my keys is in the switch.
Report Abuse

22 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes you can.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
There are three elements to an OUI (actual term for DUI): 1. Operation - Keys in the ignition can qualify for operation. 2. Public Way - You have to be on a public way. 3. .08% or Impaired Ability It sounds like there may be a problem with #2 in your situation. If you care discuss this in more detail please call me at the numbers below.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well is it on property that is public or open to the public would be the issue. It is worth fighting. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Was the engine running? They can charge you, but this case should be fought. Contact a DUI attorney in your area about your case in more detail.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Can you be charged .. Of course, you did already didn't you. Can you be convicted Only if they can show you were operating and driving the vehicle. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do . Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate. A little free advice: If arrested for DUI, whether alcohol or drugs, the defendant is given documents that include a notice that you have only ten days to file a request with DMV for a hearing on an appeal of the automatic suspension of your license imposed by DMV upon your arrest. That is separate and runs consecutively with any suspension that may be imposed by the DMV, or the court upon conviction. Contact DMV and do so, timely if you think you have grounds for appeal, then appear at the scheduled DMV appeal hearing and present your supporting evidence and witness testimony. If you don't know how to do these things effectively, then hire an attorney that does. If serious about hiring counsel to help in this, and if the charges are in SoCal courts, feel free to contact me. I'll be happy to help fight this and get the best outcome possible, using whatever defenses there may be.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:55 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, you can get a DUI if you have actual physical control of the car. There are ways to defend the charge, but do no assume you will be found not guilty. You should hire a lawyer as soon as possible.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. In wisconsin, as long as the keys are in the ignition, u have the ability to manipulate the controls. A good atty might however be able to get u off, depending on the totality of the surrounding circumstances. int
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
There has to be driving for a DUI charge. You could however be charged with vehicular control.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
They can definitely charge you. If the car is not running, you have a better chance at trial.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
I don't think it will stick.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
If you are incapable of safe driving and the key is in the ignition, then a DUI charge makes sense.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Believe it or not, possibly.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
In SC, this is a determination that would require the knowledge of some other facts. You should consult with a local counsel in regards to this matter.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
1 Award
Unfortunately, yes. This is because you are in "actual physical control" of the vehicle. In other words, you can easily place the vehicle in motion. Consult with an experienced DUI defense attorney. Good luck!
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at The Harris Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. Alabama requires only that you be in control of the vehicle, not actually driving it. You need to hire a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If the police believe you were driving they can give you a DUI, but under the facts that you stated, it would be hard to prove. Do you have any witnesses at home that can testify that you had not been driving your car. If you were arrested, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, because the prosecutor will use circumstantial evidence to show that you WERE driving. You need to hire a DUI specialist to fight the case, and you better do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Possibly, but you should speak with an attorney with the detailed.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA
3 Awards
Yes, you can be arrested for DUI under those circumstances.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
In theory, yes. It is a actual physical control issue. Utah?s DUI statute states, ?A person may not operate or *be in actual physical control* of a vehicle within the state if the person: (a) has sufficient alcohol in the person?s body that a subsequent chemical test shows that the person has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .08 grams or greater at the time of the test; (b) is under the influence of alcohol, any drug, or the combined influence of alcohol and any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely operating a vehicle; (c) has a blood or breath alcohol concentration of .08 grams or greater at the time of operation or actual physical control.[1] In Utah there are several nonexclusive factors for assessing whether a person is in *actual physical control *of a vehicle. (the *Richfield *factors) They are: (1) Whether the person was asleep or awake in the vehicle, when the peace officer discovered them; (2) Where the vehicle is positioned; (3) Whether the vehicle?s motor is running; (4) Whether the person was in the driver?s seat of the vehicle; (5) Whether the person was the sole occupant of the vehicle; (6) Whether the person possessed the ignition key; (7) The person?s apparent ability to start and move the vehicle; (8) How the vehicle got to where it was discovered; and (9) Whether the person drove the vehicle to the place it was discovered. Utah Courts evaluate these factors under the totality of the circumstances.[2]
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
General Liability Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Abom & Kutulakis, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
Technically need to be on a public roadway.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters