QUESTION

Can I legally own a firearm if I completed my probation?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was convicted of a non-person felony in Kansas, successfully completed probation on 8 May 2003. I recently moved to Texas, can I legally own a firearm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Don't have non-person felonies here in Texas. But in Texas if you are a convicted felon then you may never own a firearm.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters