QUESTION

Can I legally possess a fire arm in my house if I was convicted of a felony as a minor?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
When I was a minor (17), I was convicted of Criminal Mischief a class D felony in the state of Indiana. I am now 22.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In the eyes of the court, you are an adult when you are age 17. If you were convicted of criminal mischief by a juvenile court, then maybe that conviction can be sealed, but if your case was prosecuted through a regular court (not juvenile court), then the felony conviction will remain on your criminal record forever and you are not eligible to own a firearm.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters