QUESTION

Can I legally purchase a firearm if I have completed Holmes Youthful Trainee Act probation?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have recently completed HYTA (Holmes Youthful Trainee Act) probation, which means there's no conviction. Am I available to legally purchase a firearm? Also, am I available to obtain a CPL for my firearm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most probably yes, but I need the details for a firm opinion.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters