QUESTION

Can I legally purchase a firearm if I was convicted of felony possession of marijuana in 1991 and have not been arrested since?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Expungements - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I know live in Florida and would like to know if I can legally purchase a firearm. The arrest was in Connecticut. I do have a letter that states my rights were restored but I never requested anything of that nature.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bloomfield, CT at Baram, Tapper & Gans, LLC
Update Your Profile
This is best answered by a Florida attorney as you are a Florida resident. If you are not a CT resident, you are not eligible for a CT issued permit.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters