QUESTION

Can I live in the same house as my father if he is a convicted felon and I own firearms?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I will get out of the Navy soon. I am going to live with my parents for a couple months. My dad is a convicted felon (for a non violent crime), and I own 2 pistols. Am I allowed to keep my firearms in my room in a safe or do I have to store them elsewhere?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think that it would be best to store them elsewhere. The reason that I say that is because of a case that I have had in the past. A brother had left a box of shotgun shells in a desk which was pushed up against the wall, facing the wall. The defendant did not know the shells were there but was charged criminally, and it took quite a bit of negotiating to get the state to drop that charge. So, why even have to negotiate when it can be a mandatory minimum of 3 years in prison for your father? He can get his right to bear arms restored if it has been more than 8 years after to completion of the entire sentence.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2017 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters