QUESTION

Can I lose my license from too many points on my DMW?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
When you pay a ticket can you lose your license from too many points on your dmw?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Yes.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Of course. 4/6/8 in 1/2/3 years will get you suspended.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can accumulate too many points and lose your license for being a negligent operator. Your license can be suspended if you get: 4 points in 12 months; 6 points in 24 months; 8 points in 36 months.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
Yes, In CA your license can be suspended if you get 4 DMV points in a 12 month period, or 6 points in an 18 month period (not to mention increased insurance rates). If you have traffic tickets pending, hire an attorney to fight them!
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can issue a negligent operator suspension. You may want to hire an attorney before you pay the ticket (they would want to see your DMV record to determine whether you will be given the negligent operator suspension); you may want to fight the ticket rather than pay it or possibly go to traffic school if you are eligible. If you end up notified that you are suspended for too many points, you may want an attorney to handle a hearing before the DMV to fight the suspension.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Most certainly. You are allowed 4 points in any 12 month period, 6 points in 24 months, or 8 points in a 36 month period. Beyond that, you license is subject to suspension by DMV. These numbers are different for commercial licenses.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Drivers License Suspension Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Law Offices of Matthew Murillo
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can lose your license for having too many points on your DMV record. Usually, that is done through "Negligent Operator" proceedings with the DMV. Contact a local attorney to discuss your situation and see if you may need representation.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you get 4, 6, or 8 points within a specified period of time, you could be nailed for negilgent operator.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA
Partner at Roberts Law Group
4 Awards
Only after 4 points in one year; 6 points in two years. You can request a hearing from the DMV to try and keep your license. You need an attorney for that.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters