QUESTION

Can I lose my Pennsylvania license if I got charged for DUI in Maryland?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Pennsylvania, but was arrested earlier this week on a DUI charge (prescription meds) in Maryland. My question is, can I lose my Pennsylvania license over this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In this day and age, most states have reciprocity. A suspension in one state will be effective in another.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 5:52 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters