QUESTION

Can I lose my truck to my daughter in court?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My daughter & her husband mistreated me and were ask to leave my home. Voluntarily they did, but she is now wanting to take me to court to take my truck that I purchased for her, to be able to take me to places I needed to go and she had free us of it also. But when all these happened I had her name removed from the title because I wanted nothing else to do with them. But I still need to have someone drive me around in my truck. Can she take my truck from me saying it was a gift to her? What should I do? She also said she was paying bills that I’m now finding out was never paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Jeffrey L. Murrell
Update Your Profile
She can try to make a claim for it in court, but it sounds like you have the winning argument, especially if you have somebody on your side who knows why you bought the truck and who is willing to come to court to testify on your behalf. If your daughter does sue you, be sure to ask the court right off the bat to dismiss the case as frivolous, and ask that she be sanctioned and ordered to pay your attorney or other court-related costs.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters