QUESTION

Can I make a deal with the district attorney on behalf of my fiancee?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
He has been held at detention for something he did not do. The investigator told him that he would go to jail for life if he did not admit to the crime. He has tried to contact the defender's office. Is it okay if I go to the DA on his behalf?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. First, most prosecutors won't talk to you unless you are the person's attorney. Second, you have no authority to make a deal on a person's behalf unless you are the attorney of record. Third, if the person is looking at life in prison the case must be very serious. Let the person's lawyer do their job. Your conversation may interfere with your fiancé’s defense in ways that you do not know.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters