QUESTION

Can I move back to Maine if I have a DUI charge in Colorado?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I got my first driving under the influence charge in Colorado which caused me my job. I want to move back to Maine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
You can certainly move back to Maine - but you must make sure that you are communicating with the courts in Colorado and return for all hearing dates. A DUI attorney should be able to help you with this process and ensure that you can do any requirements in Maine.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters