QUESTION

Can i obtain a bread and butter license with 2 DUIs on my record?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am a full time student who attends community college and I work 2 jobs right now to support my self and help to pay off fines. I am trying to get past my mistakes and continue on to be successful in my life, but without a license it is extremely difficult to do so. I lost my license on Dec 7th 2011 and will not have it fully restored until June 2014. My question is can I obtain a bread and butter license at any point? can i obtain a bread and butter license after I serve a minimum amount of suspension? Someone please help me I haven''t receievd any poositive news so far
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Typically you cannot get an occupational limited license or bread and butter license if you have two prior DUI's on your record, but if one is old enough you could.  Read more about it here:  http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/probationary-license/ Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net
Answered on Apr 29th, 2012 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters