QUESTION

Can I obtain a license in state while my license is revoked in another state?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got a DUI at 18 in KS license was suspended before my 1 year was up I got caught driving on multiple occasions so I became a habitual driving on suspended. Now since its 2014 I get to get my license but I am in the process of moving to California so should I even get it reinstated in KS before moving to California?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
California should honor the suspension in KS, clear it up before you move to make sure you can drive when you get here.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Get it in KS. California will probably follow KS's DMV in deciding what action if any should be taken against your license.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Ozols Law Firm | Accident & Injury Attorneys
Update Your Profile
Yes you should get it reinstated because otherwise California won't give you a license. There is a national registry now.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2014 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters