QUESTION

can i obtain a texas license if im suspended in nj?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
im suspended for one year in nj and moving to Texas ? is there anyway i can get a wavier from nj or any document that would allow me to get a DL in Texas to be able to work? like a restricted DL?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
If possible, you should correct the reasons for suspension in New Jersey. You will not be able to obtain a license in Texas if your license is suspended in New Jersey. You would be committing fraud if you answered that your license was not suspended and another state. Please call if we can help with your suspensions in New Jersey.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters