QUESTION

Can I obtain dash cam footage before my court date?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My arresting officer charged me with delaying an investigation which he just made up because I exercised my right to free speech when he commanded me to keep walking which he did not like. I always maintained 15 to 20 foot distance from him as well as being separated by an eight foot barrier rendering me physically incapable of approaching him which he claimed I had done in his report. The dash cam footage of a second arriving officer showed my position relative to arresting officer proving that I said my piece and continued walking. This footage would prove my arresting officer lied under penalty of perjury. When detained by second officer, I questioned him as to why I was being detained, if I was under arrest, what crime I had committed, and if I was free to go but received no answer as well as both officers refusing to relinquish their badge numbers.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you may get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. Make an informal request in writing of the prosecuting agency and arresting agency.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters