QUESTION

Can I own a firearm if I have a felony over 15 years old?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was convicted of theft of a motor vehicle in 1996. I was 17 I am now 34 I would like to be able to have home protection we have had a lot of home break ins and someone has tried to kick my door in since we moved in the neighborhood. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael Paul Vollandt
No. IN California you can never own or possession a firearm unless the Governor gives you a Certificate of Rehabilitation.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is probable that you can have your record expunged at this point and then be able to own a gun.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters