QUESTION

Can I own a firearm if I never served time in prison for felonies and I am able to vote?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
It depends on the specific felony you're convicted of. Some result in a lifetime ban. Others do not. If you are subject to a lifetime ban, it may be possible to petition the court for restoration of your rights.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2016 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters