QUESTION

Can I own a firearm if I was charged with a minor felony in another state?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I got caught stealing from a store and was charged with theft but it’s a felony was never convicted but am charged with it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
There is no such thing as a minor felony. It is conversely like being called the tallest midget. You are still a midget. The answer is no.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 5:26 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters