QUESTION

"can i own a firearm if i was convicted of a non violent felony in florida (40) years ago and it was expunged?".

Asked on Aug 01st, 2020 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
Gun rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
if it was expinged it means the charges were dismissued   if it was sealed it means you were not adjudicated a felon.   If it was a domestic violence than you cannot regardless of adjudication
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2020 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters