QUESTION

Can I own a firearm if my domestic violence case was dismissed through the diversion program?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
In dec 2020, I got charged with domestic violence, at the time of arrest my firearms were taken by the arresting officers. I went through the diversion program and got all my charges dismissed and have no other orders against me. I have also received my firearms back from the county. Can I continue to own and buy firearms?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the case was fully dismissed, following the diversion, then yes you can own firearms. Under the federal law on this subject, a dismissed case (even after a deferred sentence or diversion) is not considrered a conviction for the purpose of firearm preclusion. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2022 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters