QUESTION

Can I own a gun at home if my husband is an ex-felon?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In Pennsylvania, can I have a gun if my husband has a felony charge on his record, in California, twelve years ago?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think you can possess one, you can obtain a carry permit, but your husband may be in violation of the law if he is residing where guns are kept.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:43 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters