QUESTION

Can I own a gun for safety reasons if my brother just got his first felony?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My brother just received his first felony but we have been having a lot of break-ins at my house. I would like to own a gun for my safety and others that live with me but someone recently told me that I wasn't able to have a firearm in my house at all and in was really unsure of how to go about this in a manner that he or myself wouldn't get in any trouble if it's a possibility.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
He cannot be present when there is a firearm present.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters