QUESTION

Can I own a gun if I have a possession of methamphetamine on my record 3rd degree non-violent felony?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I got arrested on December of 2012 for possession of meth. Initially, it was adjudication withheld but ended up violating the probation that went along with it and turned to guilty adjudication. What would be my next step, if any, to get my gun rights back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You were convicted of a felony. With that you lost your 2nd amendment rights. You have to wait for 8 years after the completion of the entire sentence to then apply to get your gun rights restored, in Florida.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Not likely to happen. Even an expungement in eight years may not work.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2017 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters