QUESTION

Can I own a gun if I have been charged with a felon but not convicted ? The case was dismissed all together.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was in involved in a situation where I was forced to defend myself and because I did so I was arrested but further investigation revealed no wrong doing and the case got dropped can I own a firearm in the state of Florida?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have no conviction. Therefore you are not a felon
Answered on Jul 15th, 2020 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters