QUESTION

Can I own a gun if my felony in California was reduced to a misdemeanor then dismissed?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I have an opportunity to work at a prison in Texas. Two of the requirements are that I have no felony's and can legally posses a gun. I hired some lawyers in California and they discovered that my 2 felony's (for fistfights) from 1979 and 1980 had been reduced automatically to misdemeanors based on the original plea agreement (I think 1203). So I employed them to have the cases dismissed, which they did. I found out from the federal government background check that I cannot own or possess a gun. What’s up with that? The cases are dismissed. The judges let me enter a retroactive plea of not guilty and dismissed the cases. I am not a gun nut and don't care to own one but I would like to work at the prison! HELP! Please!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
In Texas, you can't own a gun if you are a convicted felon. So you are not. What you sent me should not bar you from owning a gun.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters