QUESTION

Can I own a gun in Michigan if my husband was a felon?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I own a gun in Michigan if my husband was a felon?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Patrick S. Fragel, Attorney at Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your husband's felony conviction does not disqualify you from owing a firearm. Your husband needs to be mindful of the felon-in-possession statute. If he is at home with the firearm in the dwelling, he can be charged with possession of a firearm, even though you own it. If he has had only one conviction, he may want to petition the Court to have it expunged, thereby reinstating his right to possess a firearm.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters