QUESTION

Can I own a gun in TX if I've been arrested back in '09, and have been charged for Assault Family violation (ex-gf)?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm looking for an attorney who can do a non-disclosure for my case. I've been arrested back in 2009, and have been charged for Assault Family violation. Later on, my previous attorney downgraded a charge to normal assault. I've completed community service and all probations in 2010. I pled no contest and the case is now dismissed. I didn't know about the record would stay with me and make me a hard time to find work. (I knew from the employer that I applied work to that I should find lawyer help me remove this record. The plaintiff was my girlfriend (back then) now she's my lovely wife. I just need to get this thing out of my life so I can start fresh and be able to find work. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You can do the petition for nondisclosure depending on what county it is in. And nothing prohibits you from owning a gun from what you have told me.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters