QUESTION

Can I own a gun with a felony in PA?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It's my understanding after reading state law that a criminal trespass felony three is not subject to their firearms rights banned but federal law prohibits ownership if the charge has a maximum sentence of more than one year. What is the maximum sentence for criminal trespass felony 3?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
F3, not more than 7 years. you would be precluded from getting a carry permit.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters